The Baedeker Raid on York

Casualty List in Alphabetical Order

The table below shows the names of those who died during or because of the air raid of 29th April 1942 (householders, members of Civil Defence and the Fire Services).

Members of the Armed Forces who were killed at RAF Clifton Moor or while supporting the civilian authorities are in a separate table (including a member of the ATS who was lodging in York).

Each name is linked to a page which gives details of their death and an image of their burial location.

The author would like to thank David Poole for his invaluable assistance in locating most of these headstones.
 

ADAMS, Thomas Cyril DUNCAN, Noelle LOVELY, William Edward
AKERS, Betty Audrey EMMERSON, Albert MACMILLAN, Mary Isabel
ATKIN, Ernest EZARD, Ellen Elizabeth MADDISON, Florence Ada
BLENKIN, Christine Elizabeth EZARD, James McCLORRY, Jane
BLENKIN, Pauline Mary EZARD, Murial MERCER, Henry
BORLEY, Florence Evelyn FARRINGTON, Ada MERCER, Louisa Emily
BOYES, Ethel FARRINGTON, Sylvan MILNER, William
BOYES, Noel FARROW, Mary Jane MORT, Francis Royston
BROADHEAD, Arthur FOWLER, John Herbert MORT, Helen
BUTLER, Elsie HALL, Rita Amy MUNN, Leslie
BUTTON, Audrey HALLIDAY, Charles Milford MURPHY, Margaret
BUTTON, Elsie HARRISON, John William NUTTER, Kenneth Ellis
BUTTON,Gillian Patricia HELSTRIP, Florence NUTTER, Lola
BUTTON, James William HELSTRIP, Florence Mary O'CONNOR, Mary Ann
BUTTON, Kenneth Ingham HELSTRIP, Mildred OAKLEY, Gordon
CAMMIDGE, Lilian HOLLIDAY, Tom ORD, Halbert
CAMPBELL, Janet HOOKER, Ada Fanny PEARSON, Amy
CAMPBELL, Patricia Ida HOWE, Martha POPE, Betty
CHAMBERS, John Edward HYDE, Maxwell POWELL, Herbert Henry
CHERRY, Emily HYDE, Ruby RUSKIN, John Henry
CHERRY, Frances Annie HYDE, Yvonne SKELTON, Stella Evelyn
CLAYTON, Madeline JACKSON, Annie SMITH, Michael
COLMAN, George Harold JACKSON, Ella SMITH, Robert William
COOPER, Katherine JAMESON, Francis Noel THOMPSON, Dorothy
COPPING, Marjorie JORDAN, Eva TROTTER, William Alfred
DALE, Jane KENT, Clifford WILKINSON, John Stanley
DAVIES, Arthur Leonard Simpson LEEMING, Doris Elsie WORTHINGTON, Ernestine Jane
DICKENS, Emma LEEMING, June Doris WORTHINGTON, Gwendoline 
DICKENS, Gertrude LITTLE, Florence WRAGG, Benjamin
DICKENS, William Thomas LITTLEWOOD, Ellen WRAY, Hilda
DICKINSON, Edith Melita LONG, William  
DUNCAN, James LOVELY, Emma  

 

Military casualties (due to a number of reasons in a variety of locations)


British:
Sgt ARMITAGE, James
LAC BARRETT, Frank William Gouge 
LAC COOK, Ronald John
LAC CORNELL, George Arthur
Pte DALLIMORE, Ronald Edgar
AC1 HAWCROFT, Bernard
AC2 HOLMES, Harold
F/O IEVERS, Eyre Osbourne
Pte JONES, Charles William
Lt OLIVER, Harry James Gordon
F/L OTTEY, Leonard
AC2 PALFREYMAN, Frank
L/Cpl POWELL, Howard Albert Otley
AC1 SHUFFLEBOTHAM, Charles William
Pte THOMPSON, Dorothy

German:
LEUTNANT BOY, Werner
FELDWEBEL ERNST, Fritz
UNTEROFFIZIER KAELBER, Fritz
LEUTNANT KRFER, Armin
GEFREITER MLLER, Heinrich
OBERGEFREITER SCHLEISING, Hermann